Beginning of the main content.

Arrivals and departures schedule

?
Please select if you want to search by train number or by station.
Search by station
Travel Advisory

To support the ongoing efforts to limit the propagation of COVID-19, we have implemented service changes which will be in place until further notice, in light of recent recommendations of the public health authorities across the country. Read more

Tuesday Sep 22, 2020
?
Departure station:? Ottawa train station? Arrival station:?Toronto Union Station?

Train

643

Departure from:?Ottawa train station?
at:? 08:40? Travel time:? 4h 43m
Arrival at:?Toronto Union Station? at:? 13:23
?
  • Ottawa train station 08:40 (Eastern Time) OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
  • Fallowfield 09:01 4 minutes stop
  • Smiths Falls 09:29 2 minutes stop
  • Brockville 09:58 2 minutes stop
  • Gananoque
  • Kingston 10:41 3 minutes stop
  • Napanee 11:02 1 minute stop
  • Belleville 11:25 2 minutes stop
  • Trenton Junction 11:37 1 minute stop
  • Cobourg 12:03 2 minutes stop
  • Port Hope 12:11 1 minute stop
  • Oshawa 12:43 3 minutes stop
  • Guildwood 13:05 Stops to disembark. No local service between Guildwood and Toronto Conditional stop
  • Toronto Union Station 13:23 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.

Train

53

Departure from:?Ottawa train station?
at:? 11:40? Travel time:? 4h 23m
Arrival at:?Toronto Union Station? at:? 16:03
?
  • Ottawa train station 11:40 (Eastern Time) OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
  • Fallowfield 12:00 2 minutes stop No local service between Ottawa and Fallowfield
  • Smiths Falls
  • Brockville 12:55 2 minutes stop
  • Gananoque 13:17 2 minutes stop
  • Kingston 13:39 4 minutes stop
  • Napanee
  • Belleville 14:21 3 minutes stop
  • Trenton Junction
  • Cobourg 14:56 2 minutes stop
  • Port Hope
  • Oshawa 15:29 2 minutes stop
  • Guildwood 15:49 2 minutes stop No local service between Toronto and Guildwood.
  • Toronto Union Station 16:03 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.

Train

59

Departure from:?Ottawa train station?
at:? 18:26? Travel time:? 4h 41m
Arrival at:?Toronto Union Station? at:? 23:07
?
  • Ottawa train station 18:26 (Eastern Time) OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
  • Fallowfield 18:52 4 minutes stop
  • Smiths Falls 19:25 2 minutes stop
  • Brockville 19:58 2 minutes stop
  • Gananoque
  • Kingston 20:41 3 minutes stop
  • Napanee
  • Belleville 21:22 2 minutes stop
  • Trenton Junction 21:32 2 minutes stop Conditional stop
  • Cobourg 22:00 1 minute stop
  • Port Hope
  • Oshawa 22:33 2 minutes stop Conditional stop
  • Guildwood 22:50 2 minutes stop No local service between Guildwood and Toronto Conditional stop
  • Toronto Union Station 23:07 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.

Subscribe to the train alert service

1

Use the tool above to select your train number

2

Click on the link "Train alert service" on the right

3

Select your city (Departure or Arrival)

4

Enter your email address or telephone number

5

Receive notifications by email or SMS (text message) in the event of a delay or service disruption.

Follow your train in real time

1

Find your train number on your boarding pass

2

Click “Track your train.”

3

Select your train number from the menu to see where your train is in real time.

VIA Logo

Onboard payment is on a new track

Only regular and prepaid credit cards (AMEX, Visa and Mastercard) and VIA Rail gift cards are accepted as methods of payment on board.

Download our mobile app

Manage your VIA Rail train trips on the go. Get instant access to your itinerary, boarding pass and train schedules, and make changes along the way. So go on, get on board today with this easy and convenient app.


?